CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 E81136

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a roof frame seal from Germany.

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated April 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The roof frame seal will be used in motor vehicles. It is designed to be attached to the left and right window ledge of an automobile’s convertible top. Its function is to form a seal between the car top and the side windows when the windows are up. The roof frame seal is composed of EPDM rubber that has been reinforced with an aluminum rail. A cotton material lining is glued to one side of the seal. The essential character is imparted by the rubber. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the roof frame seal will be 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gaskets, washer and other seals: of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division